Brock v. Copart of Washington, Inc. et al, No. 3:2018cv02012 - Document 16 (D. Or. 2019)
[…] Plaintiff, in turn, asserts the Court should not enforce the 2016 Arbitration Agreement because it does not comply with the notice requirement of Oregon Revised Statutes § 36.620(5). 8 - OPINION AND ORDER Plaintiff also contends the Court should not enforce either Arbitration Agreement because they are procedurally and/or substantively unconscionable. I. Oregon Revised Statutes § 36.620(5) As noted, Plaintiff asserts the Court should not enforce the 2016 Arbitration Agreement because it does not comply with the notice requirement of Oregon Revised Statutes § 36.620(5). Oregon Revised Statutes § 36.620(5) provides: (5) A written arbitration agreement entered into between an employer and employee and otherwise valid under subsection (1) of this section is voidable and may not be enforced by a court unless: (a) At least 72 hours before the first day of the employee’s employment, the employee has received notice in a written employment offer from the employer that an arbitration agreement is required as a condition of employment . . .; or (b) The arbitration agreement is entered into upon a subsequent bona fide advancement of the employee by the employer. Defendants do not dispute Plaintiff did not receive the 2016 Arbitration Agreement 72 hours before the first day of her employment or that Plaintiff did not enter into “a subsequent bona fide advancement” at the time she signed the 2016 Arbitration Agreement.