Alvarez v. Country Mutual Insurance Company, No. 3:2018cv01778 - Document 103 (D. Or. 2022)
[…] Caravello and the tasks she performed reasonable. Fourth, Defendant seeks to have attorney fees reduced for billing clerical tasks. Id. at 7-9. I have reviewed Vance's billing and find that he billed tasks that were both appropriate for him to perform as an attorney and for a reasonable amount of time. Fifth, Defendant seeks to have time reduced for time incurred after the offer of judgment. Id. at 10-11. Defendant argues that Fed. R. Civ. P. 68(a) provides that an offer of judgment involves costs then accrued and the federal rule, in combination with Or. Rev. Stat. § 742.061, precludes recovery of costs after the offer of judgment. I disagree with Defendant. Or. Rev. Stat. § 742.061 states that "a reasonable amount to be fixed by the court as attorney fees shall be taxed as part of the costs of the action." It does not say that costs incurred after entry of judgment cannot be recovered. Finally, Defendant seeks to have $246.59 for copying disallowed because Vance states in his declaration that he cannot remember if the copying was for this case or another. Vance Deel.