Knight v. Durbin et al, No. 3:2018cv01580 - Document 21 (D. Or. 2019)
[…] “An officer has probable cause to make a warrantless arrest when the facts and circumstances within his knowledge are sufficient for a reasonably prudent person to believe that the suspect has committed a crime.” Rosenbaum v. Washoe Cty., 663 F.3d 1071, 1076 (9th Cir. 2011)(citing Crowe v. Cty. of San Diego, 608 F.3d 406, 432 (9th Cir. 2010)). analysis involves both facts and law. The facts are those that were known to the officer at the time of the arrest. the criminal statute to which those facts apply.” F.3d at 1076. “The The law is Rosenbaum, 663 Oregon Revised Statutes § 162.247(1)(b) makes it a Class A Misdemeanor when “the person, knowing that another person is a peace officer . . . [r]efuses to obey a lawful order by the peace officer.” As noted, Plaintiff could not see Officer Durbin or anyone else in the store at the time Officer Durbin issued his commands to Plaintiff; Officer Durbin could not see Plaintiff’s face or identify her when he pulled his weapon; and there is not any evidence in the record that Officer Durbin