Knight v. Durbin et al, No. 3:2018cv01580 - Document 21 (D. Or. 2019)
[…] Or. Rev. Stat. § 30.265(3), (4). That exception is not relevant here. 42 - OPINION AND ORDER It is undisputed that Officer Durbin was at all material times acting within the course and scope of his employment with the City of Gresham. Plaintiff’s state-law claims, therefore, must be brought against the City of Gresham. Accordingly, the Court grants Defendants’ Motion for Summary Judgment as to the impropriety of Plaintiff’s state-law claims against Officer Durbin and substitutes the City of Gresham as the defendant as to Plaintiff’s state-law claims. See Or. Rev. Stat. § 30.265(3)(“If an action is filed against an officer, employee or agent of a public body[,] . . . the court upon motion shall substitute the public body as the defendant.”). V. Plaintiff’s State-Law Claim of False Arrest In her First Claim Plaintiff alleges under state law that Officer Durbin falsely arrested her without probable cause.