Knight v. Durbin et al, No. 3:2018cv01580 - Document 21 (D. Or. 2019)
[…] . . . [These] descriptions If the general descriptions relied on here can be stretched to cover Washington and Hicks, then a significant percentage of African–American males walking, eating, going to work or to a movie, ball game or concert, with a friend or relative, might well find themselves subjected to similar treatment.”); Ricardo, 912 F.2d at 342 (officers did not have probable cause to arrest a suspect because he fit the descriptions of a “thin man, not too tall” and “young Mexican male”). 27 - OPINION AND ORDER As noted, at the time of the events at issue Oregon Revised Statutes § 162.247(1)(b) defined it as a Class A Misdemeanor when “the person, knowing that another person is a peace officer . . . [r]efuses to obey a lawful order by the peace officer.” record reflects, As the Plaintiff could not see Officer Durbin when he issued his commands; Officer Durbin did not identify himself as a police officer; and Plaintiff complied with Officer Durbin’s commands as soon as she understood he was speaking to her.