Garren v. American Management Services Northwest, LLC, et al, No. 3:2018cv00595 - Document 30 (D. Or. 2019)
[…] Defendants argue that, like a court order, “termination” and “expiration” also provide a definitive outline of the parties’ rights; once a rental agreement has terminated or expired, the tenant has no further grounds to assert a claim to the premises. Defendants cite no law to support this contention. To the contrary, the parties’ rights may, in fact, remain unclear following termination or expiration. For example, even after termination, a tenancy may be impliedly reinstated when a landlord accepts rent for a period beyond the termination date. See O.R.S. 90.414. Similarly, while a tenancy may end when a fixed-term agreement expires, it may also, in certain situations, simply roll into a month-to-month tenancy. See, e.g., O.R.S. 90.427 (“if the specified ending date for the fixed term falls after the first year of occupancy, the fixed term tenancy becomes a month-to-month tenancy upon the expiration of the fixed term, . . .”). This does not mean that a landlord may never rely on the provisions of O.R.S. 90.425 when a tenancy has ended by termination or expiration.