Northwest Environmental Defense Center et al v. U.S. Army Corps of Engineers et al, No. 3:2018cv00437 - Document 84 (D. Or. 2019)
[…] before any officer or employee of any department, agency, court, or courtmartial of the United States . . . on behalf of any other person (except the United States or the District of Columbia) in connection with a particular matter— 9 – OPINION & ORDER (A) in which the United States . . . is a party or has a direct and substantial interest, (B) in which the person participated personally and substantially as such officer or employee, and (C) which involved a specific party or specific parties at the time of such participation, shall be punished as provided in section 216 of this title. 18 U.S.C. § 207(a). Short of criminal or civil penalties, the Ethics in Government Act authorizes the government to seek the exclusion of any testimony that violates the Act. 18 U.S.C. § 216(c). The Act defines “particular matter” to “include[] any investigation, application, request for a ruling or determination, rulemaking, contract, controversy, claim, charge, accusation, arrest, or judicial or other proceeding.” 18 U.S.C. § 207(i)(3). Although the statute includes an exception for testimony provided under oath, expert testimony is generally excluded from that exception unless a court issues an order authorizing such testimony. 18 U.S.C. § 207(j)(6).