Northwest Environmental Defense Center et al v. U.S. Army Corps of Engineers et al, No. 3:2018cv00437 - Document 84 (D. Or. 2019)
[…] Accordingly, the Court rejects the Federal Defendants’ argument that Plaintiffs cannot establish a likelihood of success on the merits because Plaintiffs’ failure-to-reinitiateconsultation claim is moot. 18 – OPINION & ORDER ii. Plaintiffs’ Showing of Likelihood of Success on the Merits As noted, to demonstrate a likelihood of success on the merits Plaintiffs must at least demonstrate “serious questions going to the merits” of their claims. See AWR I, 632 F.3d at 1135. Reinitiation of consultation is required when the conditions of 50 C.F.R. § 402.16 are met. That regulation provides: Reinitiation of formal consultation is required and shall be requested by the Federal agency or by the Service, where discretionary Federal involvement or control over the action has been retained or is authorized by law and: (a) If the amount or extent of taking specified in the incidental take statement is exceeded; (b) If new information reveals effects of the action that may affect listed species or critical habitat in a manner or to an extent not previously considered; (c) If the identified action is subsequently modified in a manner that causes an effect to the listed species or critical habitat that was not considered in the biological opinion; or (d) If a new species is listed or critical habitat designated that may be affected by the identified action. 50 C.F.R. § 402.16. With respect to Plaintiffs’ jeopardy claim, Plaintiffs must demonstrate the ongoing operation of the Willamette Project without timely implementing the RPA measures is “likely to jeopardize the continued existence of any endangered species or threatened species or result in