Freeman et al v. Smith et al, No. 3:2018cv00372 - Document 170 (D. Or. 2022)
[…] See 29 U.S.C. § 216(b) (“Any employer who violates the provisions of section 206 or section 207 of this title shall be liable to the employee or employees affected in the amount of . . . their unpaid overtime compensation, as the case may be, and in an additional equal amount as liquidated damages.”). If the state court certifies the state claims, the state notice can explain the difference between the state and federal actions. Referencing the state case here may be confusing. Plaintiffs’ proposed language more accurately reflects their claims.