Freeman et al v. Smith et al, No. 3:2018cv00372 - Document 170 (D. Or. 2022)
[…] See 29 U.S.C. § 216(b) (“Any employer who violates the provisions of section 206 or section 207 of this title shall be liable to the employee or employees affected in the amount of . . . their unpaid overtime compensation, as the case may be, and in an additional equal amount as liquidated damages.”). Gladstone Auto, LLC is defined as “Toyota of Gladstone” and Carros, Inc. is defined as “Mazda of Gladstone” earlier in the notice, and this reference should not be confusing. Defendants’ proposed language is more clear and accurate. Plaintiffs agree to the proposed change.