Swango v. Nationstar Sub1 LLC et al, No. 3:2017cv01338 - Document 79 (D. Or. 2018)
[…] The Court, as stated in its previous Opinion and Order, construes Count Five only as a claim regarding those alleged misrepresentations. Plaintiff has not amended her pleadings to cure these deficiencies. 21 – OPINION AND ORDER which Plaintiff was eligible due to her age and to zoning restrictions.8 2d Am. Compl. [47] ¶¶ 235-46. MetLife moves to dismiss Claim Seven on the bases that Plaintiff fails to state a claim and that Claim Seven is barred by the seven-year statute of limitations, Or. Rev. Stat. § 124.130. Plaintiff asserts that MetLife’s conduct violated § 124.110(1)(a), which provides that an action may be brought under § 124.100 when “a person wrongfully takes or appropriates money or property of a vulnerable person, without regard to whether the person taking or appropriating the money or property has a fiduciary relationship with the vulnerable person.” “[T]here are four elements to a claim for financial abuse . . . ‘(1) a taking or appropriation (2) of money or property (3) that belongs to an elderly or incapacitated person, and (4) the taking must be wrongful.’” Gibson v. Bankofier, 365 P.3d 568, 577-78 (Or. Ct. App. 2015) (quoting Church v.