Surfsand Resort, LLC v. Nationwide Mutual Fire Insurance Co. et al, No. 3:2017cv00866 - Document 24 (D. Or. 2017)
[…] B at 14. Plaintiff does not appear to dispute that the SFIP does not specifically provide for attorneys’ fees under its terms. Instead Plaintiff seeks fees pursuant to Oregon Revised Statutes § 742.061(1), which provides in relevant part: “[I]f . . . an action is brought in any court of this state upon any policy of insurance of any kind or nature, and the plaintiff's recovery exceeds the amount of any tender made by the defendant in such action, a reasonable amount to be 13 - OPINION AND ORDER fixed by the court as attorney fees shall be taxed as part of the costs of the action.” Although the Ninth Circuit has not addressed the issue of an insured’s entitlement to attorneys’ fees for litigating a claim under an SFIP via a provision of state law, at least one district court in the Ninth Circuit has addressed the issue and refused to apply state-law authority for recovery