Ramirez v. Adventist Medical Center et al, No. 3:2017cv00831 - Document 220 (D. Or. 2018)
[…] To establish such a claim, Plaintiff must show “(1) a duty that runs from the defendant to the plaintiff; (2) a breach of that duty; (3) a resulting harm to the plaintiff measurable in damages; and (4) causation, i.e., a causal link between the breach of duty and the harm.” Stevens v. Bispham, 316 Or. 221, 227 (1993); see also Zehr v. Haugen, 318 Or. 647 (1994) (applying Stevens to a medical malpractice case). In a medical malpractice case, the “fundamental issue . . . is whether the defendant breached the standard of care and caused injury to the plaintiff.” Rogers, 307 Or. 612, 619. ORS § 677.095 codifies the physicians standard of care, and explains that a physician “has the duty to use that degree of care, skill and diligence that is used by ordinarily careful physicians in the same or similar circumstances in the community of the physician or a similar community.” “In most medical malpractice cases, expert testimony is required to establish the standard of care.” Trees v. Ordonez, 354 Or. 197, 207 (2013).