American Hallmark Insurance Company of Texas v. Oregon Interiors, Inc. et al, No. 3:2017cv00344 - Document 60 (D. Or. 2018)
[…] Ensley] hitting [Fox] with a truck and seriously injuring him.” (Id.) 2. Broader Context of the Umbrella Policy as a Whole In analyzing Umbrella Coverage B in the broader context of the Umbrella Policy as a whole, the parties invoke two related rules of construction. First, courts “assume that parties to an insurance contract do not create meaningless provisions.” Hoffman, 313 Or. at 472; see also OR. REV. STAT. § 742.016 (“[E]very contract of insurance shall be construed according to the terms and conditions of the policy.”). Second, the illusory coverage doctrine invalidates exclusions that are so broad that they render a policy’s coverage illusory. See Stack Metallurgical Servs., Inc. v. Travelers Indem. Co. of Conn., No. 05-1315-JE, 2007 WL 464715, PAGE 17 – OPINION AND ORDER at *10 (D. Or.