Estep v. Forever 21 Retail, Inc., No. 3:2016cv02214 - Document 42 (D. Or. 2018)
[…] (Def.’s Opp. 5.) The Court disagrees. In Oregon, punitive damages may be awarded as “a penalty for conduct that is culpable by reason of motive, intent, or extraordinary disregard of or indifference to known or highly probable risks to others.” Aandor by Affatigato v. United Air Lines, Inc., 303 Or. 505, 517 (1987). However, to be entitled to a punitive damages award, a plaintiff must show that the defendant’s “degree of culpability” is “greater than inattention or simple negligence.” Badger v. Paulson Inv. Co., Inc., 311 Or. 14, 28 (1991); see also ORS. § 31.730(1) (providing that punitive damages “are not recoverable in a civil action unless it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that the party against whom punitive damages are sought has acted with malice or has shown a reckless and outrageous indifference to a highly unreasonable risk of harm and has acted with a conscious indifference to the health, safety and welfare of others”).