Davis et al v. Laurels Medical Services Corporation et al, No. 3:2016cv01973 - Document 68 (D. Or. 2018)
[…] The FLSA requires that the complaint be filed—orally or in writing, with Chariot, the DOL, a federal court, or someplace else—and Plaintiffs must allege sufficient underlying facts regarding the alleged complaint that they purportedly filed. Starr, 652 F.3d at 1216. Simply stating that Plaintiffs made a “wage claim” fails to do so. 2. Oregon Law Plaintiffs also assert a retaliation claim under ORS § 652.355. This statute provides, in relevant part: (1) An employer may not discharge or in any other manner discriminate against an employee because: (a) The employee has made a wage claim or discussed, inquired about or consulted an attorney or agency about a wage claim. Or. Rev. Stat. § 652.355. Similar to Plaintiffs’ FLSA claim, Plaintiffs merely “recite the elements of [this] cause of action” without providing “sufficient allegations of underlying facts to give fair notice and to enable the opposing party to defend itself effectively.”