Deschutes River Alliance v. Portland General Electric Company et al, No. 3:2016cv01644 - Document 128 (D. Or. 2018)
[…] PAGE 2 – OPINION AND ORDER BACKGROUND A. Legal Background In 1972, Congress enacted the CWA to “restore and maintain the chemical, physical and biological integrity of the Nation’s waters.” 33 U.S.C. §1251(a). Except when in compliance with one of the permitting schemes in the Act, the “discharge of any pollutant by any person” is prohibited. Id. § 1311(a). States have the “primary responsibilities and rights” to “prevent, reduce, and eliminate pollution” and “to plan the development and use (including restoration, preservation, and enhancement) of land and water resources[.]” Id. § 1251(b). To that end, the CWA imposes several duties on states, including adopting water quality standards for waters within the state. Id. § 1313. “Water quality standards . . . consist of a designated use or uses for the waters of the United States and water quality criteria for such waters based upon such uses.” 40 C.F.R. § 131.3(i). Water quality criteria “are elements of State water quality standards, expressed as constituent concentrations, levels, or narrative statements, representing a quality of water that supports a particular use.” 40 C.F.R. § 131.3(b). Oregon has designated the Deschutes River downstream of the Project—the relevant area for purposes of this lawsuit—to be used, among other things, for “Fish and Aquatic Life.”