Deschutes River Alliance v. Portland General Electric Company et al, No. 3:2016cv01644 - Document 128 (D. Or. 2018)
[…] Figure 130B. “Water quality in the Deschutes Basin . . . must be managed to protect the designated beneficial uses.” OAR 340-041-0130(1). Oregon has also PAGE 3 – OPINION AND ORDER adopted numeric water quality criteria for, as relevant here, temperature, dissolved oxygen, and pH. See OAR 340-041-0028 (temperature); -0016 (dissolved oxygen); -0021 (pH). States ensure compliance with water quality standards under Section 401 of the CWA, which applies when an applicant seeks a federal license or permit to undertake any activity that might result in any discharge into navigable waters. Id. § 1341. Under Section 401(a) of the CWA, the state’s “certification” means that “any such discharge will comply with the applicable provisions of Sections [301], [302], [303], [306] and [307] of this title.” Id. § 1341(a)(1).