Bieker v. City of Portland, et al, No. 3:2016cv00215 - Document 15 (D. Or. 2016)
[…] Plaintiff, however, contends the statute of limitations does not 14 - OPINION AND ORDER bar his claims based on events before August 25, 2013, because the “pending proceedings doctrine”2 applies in this jurisdiction. In the alternative, Plaintiff asserts his claims based on events before August 25, 2013, should not be barred based on the equitable tolling of the statute of limitations period. Oregon Revised Statute § 659A.875(1) provides any claim for unlawful employment practices pursuant to Oregon Revised Statute § 659A.885 (including claims brought under whistleblower statutes) must be brought “within one year after the occurrence of the unlawful employment practice unless a complaint has been timely filed under ORS 659A.820.” A BOLI complaint must also be filed “no later than one year after the alleged unlawful practice.” Or. Rev. Stat. § 659A.820(2).