Zweizig v. Northwest Direct Teleservices, Inc. et al, No. 3:2015cv02401 - Document 68 (D. Or. 2016)
[…] O.R.S. 31.150(3). The Oregon Court of Appeals recently explained: Although the statute refers to a plaintiff's need to show a “probability” of prevailing on the claim in order to proceed, we have interpreted that standard, in this context, as a “low bar.” Young, 259 Or. App. at 508, 314 P.3d 350. To clear that low bar, a plaintiff has the burden of presenting substantial evidence to support a prima facie case against the defendant. Id. Typically, a plaintiff will not have access to discovery before being required to defend against a special motion to strike. See ORS 31.152(2) (“All discovery in the proceeding shall be stayed upon the filing of a special motion to strike under ORS 31.150.”). Therefore, a plaintiff may meet the burden of production by producing direct evidence, reasonable inferences that may be drawn from that evidence, and “affidavits setting forth such facts as would be admissible in evidence.” OEA v. Parks, 253 Or. App. 558, 567, 291 P.3d 789 (2012).