Keith Manufacturing Co. v. Butterfield, No. 3:2015cv02008 - Document 43 (D. Or. 2017)
[…] Swallow Ranches, Inc. v. Bidart, 525 F.2d 995, 999 (9th Cir. 1975). 5 PAGE 11 – OPINION AND ORDER agreement.” ECF 21 at 15. The parties’ contract provides: “In case litigation is instituted, rising directly or indirectly out of this Agreement, the losing party shall pay to the prevailing party his or her reasonable attorney’s fees, both at trial and appellate levels.” ECF 34-1 at 9 (emphasis added). The contract further provides that it is governed by Oregon law. Id. at 8. Or. Rev. Stat. § 20.096 states, in relevant part: In any action or suit in which a claim is made based on a contract that specifically provides that attorney fees and costs incurred to enforce the provisions of the contract shall be awarded to one of the parties, the party that prevails on the claim shall be entitled to reasonable attorney fees . . . . (Emphasis added.) The relevant question now becomes whether, as a result of the filing of the parties’ Stipulation of Dismissal with Prejudice, Butterfield is the prevailing party on Keith’s claim of breach of contract.