Morris v. Commissioner Social Security Administration, No. 3:2015cv01737 - Document 24 (D. Or. 2018)
[…] On April 16, 2018, the ALJ issued a fully favorable decision finding Plaintiff disabled, and she was awarded $46,992 in back benefit awards. Plaintiff previously filed a Stipulated Motion for Attorney Fees Pursuant to the Equal Access to Justice Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2412 (“EAJA”), in the amount of $1,742.34, which the court granted on September 6, 2016. On June 27, 2018, Plaintiff filed the instant petition for attorney fees under 42 U.S.C. § 406(b) in the amount of $6,658. The Commissioner does not oppose the motion. Legal Standard After entering a judgment in favor of a Social Security claimant represented by counsel, a court “may determine and allow as part of its judgment a reasonable fee for such representation, not in excess of 25 percent of the total of the past-due benefits to which the claimant is entitled by reason of such judgment.” 42 U.S.C. § 406(b)(1)(A) (2018). A “twenty-five percent contingent-fee award is not automatic or even presumed; ‘the statute does not create any presumption in favor of the agreed upon amount.’” Dunnigan v. Astrue, No. CV 07-1645-AC, 2009 WL 6067058, at *7 (D. Or.