Johnston v. ADT, LLC, No. 3:2015cv01396 - Document 20 (D. Or. 2015)
[…] First, service of summons would now be outside the statute of limitations applicable to Johnston’s statutory claim. Under Oregon law, an action is not commenced for statute of limitations purposes until the summons is served on the defendant. ORS 12.020(1). On December 17, 2014, BOLI issued a 90-day notice of Johnston’s right to file suit against ADT alleging a violation of ORS 659A.112. Thus, in order for Johnston’s statutory claim to be timely, he must have commenced a civil action against ADT by March 17, 2015, and therefore adequately served ADT with a summons by that date. See ORS 659A.875(2) (“A person who has filed a complaint under ORS 659A.820 must commence a civil action under ORS 659A.885 within 90 days after a 90-day notice is mailed to the complainant. . . .”). Second, Johnston’s common law wrongful discharge claim is preempted by statute. Courts in this district have held that ORS 659A.885 provides an adequate statutory remedy for a claim of disability discrimination such that a common law wrongful discharge claim is not available.