Brown v. Stored Value Cards, Inc. et al, No. 3:2015cv01370 - Document 249 (D. Or. 2021)
[…] City of San Ramon, 29 Cal. Rptr. 2d 26, 30 (Cal. Ct. App. 1994) (“There is a logical distinction between the act of imposing something and the act of complying with that which has been 1 Defendants appear to limit their argument to the imposition of dormancy fees. 10 – OPINION AND ORDER imposed.”). For example, Congress has imposed an income tax, and this is true whether or not everyone pays it. Additionally, the EFTA contemplates recovery by those who have not suffered actual damages. Of course, a consumer may recover “any actual damage.” 15 U.S.C. §1693m(a)(1). But a consumer may also recover statutory damages. In any individual action, a consumer may recover “an amount not less than $100 nor greater than $1,000,” as well as “the costs of the action, together with a reasonable attorney’s fee.” Id. §§ 1693m(a)(2)(A), (a)(3). More relevant for our purposes, a successful class of consumers may recover “the lesser of $500,000 or 1 per centum of the net worth of the defendant,” along with attorney fees and costs. Id. §§ 1693m(a)(2)(B), (a)(3). These statutory remedies align with Congress’s “primary objective”: “the provision of individual consumer rights.” Id. § 1693(b).