Stovall v. Gallegos, No. 3:2015cv01328 - Document 38 (D. Or. 2016)
[…] As Petitioner points out, however, Oregon courts did not have jurisdiction over the child-custody matter in this case because Oregon was not the home state of DGS within the meaning of Oregon Revised Statutes §§ 109.704 and 109.741. In addition, even if Oregon state courts had jurisdiction, the attorneys’ fee provision for enforcement actions under the UCCJEA found in 12 - OPINION AND ORDER Oregon Revised Statute § 109.811 states: The court shall award the prevailing party, including a state, necessary and reasonable expenses incurred by or on behalf of the party, including costs, communication expenses, attorney fees, investigative fees, expenses for witnesses, travel expenses and child care expenses during the course of the proceedings, unless the party from whom fees or expenses are sought establishes that the award would be clearly inappropriate. This provision is similar to the one regarding attorneys’ fees and costs found in the ICARA. Thus, even if Oregon state courts had jurisdiction to decide the parties’ child-custody issue (which they do not), Petitioner still could have received an award of attorneys’ fees and costs using