Huyck v. Limitless LLC, No. 3:2015cv01298 - Document 40 (D. Or. 2016)
[…] Plaintiff does not make any reference to state law in her Response to Defendant’s Cross-Motion for Summary Judgment. In fact, in her Response Plaintiff asserts “[t]he only real dispute concerns the manner of calculation of the overtime due under the FLSA.” Pl.’s Resp. at 2. The Court concludes on this record (and under the relatively undemanding notice-pleading standards of Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 8) that Plaintiff failed to assert adequately a claim for violation of § 652.140. As noted, § 652.150 penalty wages are available only when “an employer willfully fails to pay any wages or compensation of any employee whose employment ceases, as provided in ORS 652.140.” Because Plaintiff has not sufficiently alleged a claim for violation of § 652.140, Plaintiff also has not established she is entitled to penalty wages pursuant to § 652.150. Accordingly, the Court denies Plaintiff’s Motion for Summary 25 - OPINION AND ORDER Judgment and grants Defendant’s