Huyck v. Limitless LLC, No. 3:2015cv01298 - Document 40 (D. Or. 2016)
[…] Compl. at 3. Defendant moves for summary judgment as to this claim on the grounds that (1) § 652.150 is solely a penalty provision rather than a stand-alone claim, and Plaintiff failed to allege a stand-alone state-law claim and (2) to the extent that Plaintiff alleges a claim for violation of Oregon law, such a claim constitutes an inappropriate double recovery. Oregon Revised Statute § 652.150(1) provides in relevant 22 - OPINION AND ORDER part: [I]f an employer willfully fails to pay any wages or compensation of any employee whose employment ceases, as provided in ORS 652.140 . . . then, as a penalty for the nonpayment, the wages or compensation of the employee shall continue from the due date thereof at the same hourly rate for eight hours per day until paid or until action therefor is commenced. Oregon Revised Statute § 652.140(1) provides in relevant part: When an employer discharges an employee or when employment is terminated by mutual agreement, all wages earned and unpaid at the time of the discharge or termination become due and payable not later than the end of the first business