Updike v. Clackamas County, No. 3:2015cv00723 - Document 32 (D. Or. 2015)
[…] ORS § 659A.875 supplies limitation periods for specifically enumerated disability claims. ORS § 659A.875(1), which Defendants argue applies in this case, states: “Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, a civil action under ORS 659A.885 alleging an unlawful employment practice must be commenced within one year after the occurrence of the unlawful employment practice unless a complaint has been timely filed under ORS 659A.820.” ORS § 659A.885 allows civil actions seeking equitable relief, compensatory damages, and punitive damages under any of the provisions from ORS § 659A.103 to ORS § 659A.145. This includes ORS § 659A.142(5)(a): “It is an unlawful practice for state government to exclude an individual from participation in or deny an individual the benefits of the services, programs or PAGE 9 – OPINION AND ORDER activities of state government or to make any distinction, discrimination or restriction because the individual has a disability.” Updike argues that ORS § 659A.875(1) applies to claims alleging unlawful employment practices but not to claims alleging other types of unlawful disability discrimination. Oregon’s Rehabilitation Act does not explicitly state a limitation period for claims arising under ORS § 659A.142(5)(a).