Updike v. Clackamas County, No. 3:2015cv00723 - Document 32 (D. Or. 2015)
[…] Clink v. Or. Health & Sci. Univ., 9 F. Supp. 3d 1162, 116668 (D. Or. 2014). Because the Oregon Rehabilitation Act imposes a one-year statute of limitations, see ORS § 659A.875(1), the Court held that a one-year limitation period applied to the plaintiff’s employment discrimination claim under the federal Rehabilitation Act. Clink, 9 Supp. 3d at 1166-68 (“[T]he Oregon Rehabilitation Act’s specific purpose of preventing discrimination based on disability makes it more analogous to the federal Rehabilitation Act than Oregon’s general personal injury statutes.”). ORS § 659A.875 supplies limitation periods for specifically enumerated disability claims. ORS § 659A.875(1), which Defendants argue applies in this case, states: “Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, a civil action under ORS 659A.885 alleging an unlawful employment practice must be commenced within one year after the occurrence of the unlawful employment practice unless a complaint has been timely filed under ORS 659A.820.” ORS § 659A.885 allows civil actions seeking equitable relief, compensatory damages, and punitive damages under any of the provisions from ORS § 659A.103 to ORS § 659A.145. This includes ORS § 659A.142(5)(a): “It is an unlawful practice for state government to exclude an individual from