Updike v. Clackamas County, No. 3:2015cv00723 - Document 32 (D. Or. 2015)
[…] Updike argues that ORS § 659A.875(1) applies to claims alleging unlawful employment practices but not to claims alleging other types of unlawful disability discrimination. Oregon’s Rehabilitation Act does not explicitly state a limitation period for claims arising under ORS § 659A.142(5)(a). Another court in this district held that although ORS § 659A.142 of Oregon’s Rehabilitation Act “is the most analogous state statute to the ADA and Rehabilitation Act claims,” ORS § 659A.875(1)’s statute of limitations does not apply to claims under ORS § 659A.142. T.L. ex rel. Lowry v. Sherwood Charter Sch., 2014 WL 897123, at *9 (D. Or. Mar. 6, 2014). ORS § 659A.875(1)’s statute of limitations does not apply because “an action alleging a violation of ORS 659A.142 . . . is not ‘a civil action under ORS 659A.885 alleging an unlawful employment practice[.]’” Id. (quoting ORS § 659A.875(1)) (emphasis and alteration in original). Instead of ORS § 659A.875(1), the Lowry court applied the statute of limitations in ORS § 12.110. Id.