Updike v. Clackamas County, No. 3:2015cv00723 - Document 32 (D. Or. 2015)
[…] State law determines a local entity’s capacity for suit in federal court. Fed. R. Civ. P. 17(b). Oregon law provides: A suit or action may be maintained against any county and against the State of Oregon by and through and in the name of the appropriate state agency upon a contract made by the county in its corporate character, or made by such agency and within the scope of its authority; . . . An action or suit may be maintained against any other public corporation mentioned in ORS 30.310 for an injury to the rights of the plaintiff arising from some act or omission of such other public corporation within the scope of its authority. Or. Rev. Stat. (“ORS”) § 30.320 (emphasis added). ORS § 30.310 mentions “the State of Oregon or any county, incorporated city, school district or other public corporation of like character in this state.” Oregon appellate courts have not decided whether ORS §§ 30.310-30.320 allow for suit against a county sheriff’s office separately and in addition to the county itself.