Updike v. Clackamas County, No. 3:2015cv00723 - Document 32 (D. Or. 2015)
[…] When interpreting Oregon statutes, courts must “giv[e] effect to every provision of a statute.” State ex rel. Dep’t of Transp. v. Stallcup, 341 Or. 93, 101 (2006) (quoting Quintero v. Bd. of Parole, 329 Or. 319, 324 (1999)) (internal quotation marks omitted). Courts must seek to avoid rendering portions of a statute mere “surplusage.” Id. The Oregon legislature specifically provided that ORS § 659A.875(1) applies to actions “alleging an unlawful employment practice” and that such actions “must be commenced within one year after the occurrence of the unlawful employment practice.” Updike does not allege an unlawful employment practice, and Updike could not have brought any action within one year of an unlawful employment practice occurring.