Romero-Manzano v. Carlton Nursery Company LLC, No. 3:2015cv00508 - Document 54 (D. Or. 2016)
[…] An “employee” is defined as “an individual employed by an employer.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000e(f). Similarly, Oregon Revised Statute § 659A.030(1)(b) provides in relevant part: “It is an unlawful employment practice: For an employer, because of an individual's . . . sex . . . to discriminate against the individual in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment.” Emphasis added. An employer is defined as “any person who . . . directly or through an agent, engages or uses the personal service of one or more employees, reserving the right to control the means by which such service is or will be performed.” § 659A.001(4)(a). Or. Rev. Stat.