Romero-Manzano v. Carlton Nursery Company LLC, No. 3:2015cv00508 - Document 54 (D. Or. 2016)
[…] As noted, Defendants move for summary judgment as to Plaintiff’s claims against Carlton Nursery on the ground that Carlton Nursery was not Plaintiff’s employer and, therefore, cannot be liable to Plaintiff as a matter of law under Title VII or § 659A.030. Title VII provides in relevant part: “It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer - (1) to . . . discriminate against any individual with respect to [her] compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual's . . . sex.” 2(a)(1)(emphasis added). 9 - OPINION AND ORDER 42 U.S.C. § 2000e- An “employer” is defined as “a person engaged in an industry affecting commerce who has fifteen or more employees.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000e(b). An “employee” is defined as “an individual employed by an employer.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000e(f).