Gregory v. Newberg et al, No. 3:2015cv00473 - Document 11 (D. Or. 2015)
[…] Plaintiff asserts Officer Miller violated Plaintiff's right 12 - OPINION AND ORDER not to be subjected to excessive force when he grabbed Plaintiff, slammed him on the ground, and arrested him for resisting arrest and interfering with a police officer. Defendants assert Heck bars Plaintiff's claim for excessive force because Plaintiff was adjudicated for resisting arrest under Oregon Revised Statute § 162.315 and success on Plaintiff's excessive force claim would necessarily imply the invalidity of his adjudication for resisting arrest. Oregon Revised Statute § 162.315(1) provides: "A person commits the crime of resisting arrest if the person intentionally resists a person known by the person to be a peace officer in making an arrest." § 161. 260 provides: In addition, Oregon Revised Statute "A person may not use physical force to resist an arrest by a peace officer who is known or reasonably appears to be a peace officer, whether the arrest is lawful or unlawful."