Countryman Nevada, LLC v. Doe-73.164.181.226, No. 3:2015cv00433 - Document 22 (D. Or. 2015)
[…] See 17 U.S.C. § 504(c)(1). The Court declines to decide whether Defendant acted willfully or recklessly because Plaintiff has not requested any increase in statutory damages that such actions might permit. See 17 U.S.C. § 504(c)(2). Similarly, Defendant has not requested any decrease in statutory damages due to a lack of knowledge and lack of reason to know that his actions constituted copyright infringement. See id. Defendant also admits that the case merits injunctive relief under 17 U.S.C. §§ 502 and 503. Dkt. 17 ¶ 6. Under these sections, the Court may “grant temporary and final injunctions on such terms as it may deem reasonable to prevent or restrain infringement of a copyright.” Id. § 502. The Court may also “order the destruction or other reasonable disposition of all copies or phonorecords found to have been made or used in violation of the copyright owner’s exclusive rights.” Id. § 503(b).