Kwiecinski v. Medi-Tech International Corp., No. 3:2014cv01512 - Document 66 (D. Or. 2016)
[…] Compare id., with Or. Rev. Stat. §§ 659A.040, 659A.885; see also Whitley v. City of Portland, 654 F. Supp.2d 1194, 1224–25 (D. Or. 2009). Chief Judge Aiken, therefore, concluded the plaintiff could not bring a common-law wrongful-discharge claim in Oregon. Similarly, New York prohibits terminating a worker for invoking the New York workers' compensation statute. Specifically, New York State Workers' Compensation Law § 120 provides in relevant part: “It shall be unlawful for any employer . . . to discharge . . . an employee . . . because such employee has claimed or attempted to claim compensation from such 14 - AMENDED OPINION AND ORDER employer, or claimed or attempted to claim any benefits provided under this chapter.” Under New York statutes an employee who is discharged in violation of § 120 may seek damages for “any loss of compensation arising out of such discrimination together with such fees or allowances for services rendered by an attorney” and “shall be restored to employment or otherwise restored to the position or privileges he or she would have had but for the discrimination.” These damages and equitable relief are nearly identical to those available under the workers' compensation statute of Oregon, which courts have held is an adequate statutory remedy precluding common-law wrongful-discharge claims. See Or. Rev. Stat. § 659A.885 and Whitley v.