Kwiecinski v. Medi-Tech International Corp., No. 3:2014cv01512 - Document 66 (D. Or. 2016)
[…] Compl. at ¶ 16. Defendant moves for summary judgment on this claim based on the fact that Plaintiff, at the time of his termination, had only applied for or invoked the benefits of the New York workers' compensation system and § 659A.040 protects only employees who apply for or invoke the benefits of the Oregon workers' compensation system. Plaintiff, however, asserts § 659A.040 is intended to protect Oregon workers who invoke or apply for the benefits from the workers' compensation system of any state. Plaintiff’s argument, however, is not well-taken. Oregon Revised Statute § 659A.040(1) provides in pertinent part: It is an unlawful employment practice for an employer to discriminate against a worker with respect to hire or tenure or any term or condition of employment because the worker has applied for benefits or invoked or utilized the procedures provided for in ORS chapter 656. Courts have interpreted § 659A.040 to protect only workers who apply for, invoke, or utilize the procedures of the Oregon workers' compensation system. See, e.g., Jenkins v.