McCormick v. Cable Communications, Incorporated, No. 3:2014cv01128 - Document 56 (D. Or. 2015)
[…] Although Mr. Brunozzi cites a string of cases to rebut the rule in De Bay, all of the cases he cites are either non-controlling federal court interpretations of ORS 652.355, or they are Oregon cases that pre-date De Bay and are therefore overruled or displaced by De Bay. Due to the controlling Oregon case law, I have no option other than to grant CCI’s Motion for Summary Judgment [32] with regards to Mr. Brunozzi’s ORS 652.355 claim. 2. ORS 659A.199 Mr. Brunozzi’s second wage retaliation theory is contained in ORS 659A.199. ORS 659A.199 states in relevant part that: It is an unlawful employment practice for an employer to discharge, demote, suspend or in any manner discriminate or retaliate against an employee with regard to promotion, compensation or other terms, conditions or privileges of employment for the reason that the employee has in good faith reported information that the employee believes is evidence of a violation of a state or federal law, rule or regulation. CCI argues that Mr. Brunozzi cannot prove, under controlling Oregon case law, that he properly reported anything to anyone. In Lamson v.