McCormick v. Cable Communications, Incorporated, No. 3:2014cv01128 - Document 56 (D. Or. 2015)
[…] Brunozzi was fired. Mr. Brunozzi’s complaint alleges that CCI firing him for not attending work on April 5 is merely a pretextual reason for his termination. Mr. Brunozzi argues that he was actually terminated as a result of wage claims he made regarding his overtime pay. Mr. Brunozzi’s complaint contains two statutory theories, ORS 8 – OPINION AND ORDER 652.355 and ORS 659A.199, for his wage retaliation claim. For the reasons set forth below, CCI’s Motion for Summary Judgment [32] is granted as to Mr. Brunozzi’s wage retaliation claim. 1. ORS 652.355 ORS 652.355 states in relevant part, “[a]n employer may not discharge or in any other manner discriminate against an employee because . . . [t]he employee has made a wage claim or discussed, inquired about or consulted an attorney or agency about a wage claim.” Therefore, in order to prevail on this claim, Mr. Brunozzi must prove that: (1) he made, discussed, inquired about, or consulted with an attorney or agency about a wage claim; and (2) that action led to his termination. Viewing the facts in the light most favorable to Mr.