Gessele et al v. Jack In The Box Inc., No. 3:2014cv01092 - Document 85 (D. Or. 2016)
[…] Again, this Court has already concluded Jessica Gessele, Ashley Ortiz, Nicole Gessele, Tricia Tetrault, and Christina Mauldin failed to comply initially with the FLSA limitations period, and, therefore, the outcome of Prazak is distinguishable. In any event, under the unique procedural posture of this case the Court concludes even if § 12.220 governs, it does not save the pre-March 29, 2010, FLSA claims of Jessica Gessele, Ashley Ortiz, Nicole Gessele, Tricia Tetrault, and Christina Mauldin. As noted, § 12.220(1) states in relevant part that “if an action is filed with a court within the time allowed by statute, and the action is involuntarily dismissed without prejudice . . . , the plaintiff may commence a new action based on the same claim or claims.” The provision of § 12.220(2) that “the new action is not subject to dismissal by reason of not having been commenced within the time allowed by statute” has as its predicate requirement that the first action was filed within the time required by the federal statute. 24 - OPINION AND ORDER As already made clear, this Court has concluded the pre-March 29, 2010, FLSA claims of Jessica Gessele, Ashley Ortiz, Nicole Gessele, Tricia Tetrault, and