Gessele et al v. Jack In The Box Inc., No. 3:2014cv01092 - Document 85 (D. Or. 2016)
[…] According to Plaintiffs, even though the Court dismissed Gessele I for lack of jurisdiction on the ground that Jessica Gessele, Ashley Ortiz, Nicole Gessele, Tricia Tetrault, and Christina Mauldin failed to file consents within the threeyear FLSA limitation period, “Gessele II is considered commenced on Gessele I’s filing date” due to Oregon Revised Statute § 12.220, which provides in pertinent part: (1) . . . if an action is filed with a court within the time allowed by statute, and the action is involuntarily dismissed without prejudice on any ground not adjudicating the merits of the action . . . and the statute of limitations for the action expired, the plaintiff may commence a new action based on the same claim or claims against a defendant in the original action. . . . * * * (2) If, pursuant to subsection (1) of this section, a new action is commenced in the manner provided by ORS 12.020 not later than 180 days after the judgment dismissing the original action is entered . . . the new action is not subject to dismissal by reason of not having been commenced within the time allowed by statute. Emphasis added.