Gessele et al v. Jack In The Box Inc., No. 3:2014cv01092 - Document 85 (D. Or. 2016)
[…] Section 255(a) provides in pertinent part that an action under § 216(b) of the FLSA “shall be forever barred unless commenced within two years after the cause of action accrued, except that a cause of action arising out of a willful violation may be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrued.” In addition, § 256 of the FLSA provides: In determining when an action is commenced for the purposes of section 255 of this title, an action . . . shall be considered to be commenced on the date when the complaint is filed; except that in the case of a collective or class action . . . it shall be considered to be commenced in the case of 4 Plaintiffs allege Defendant willfully violated the FLSA. Defendant, therefore, analyzes Plaintiffs’ claims for purposes of this Motion under the three-year limitations period for willful violations of the FLSA. 14 - OPINION AND ORDER any individual claimant -(a) on the date when the complaint is filed, if he is specifically named as a party plaintiff in the complaint and his written consent to become a party plaintiff is filed on such date in the court in which the action is brought; or (b) if such written consent was not so filed or if his name did not so appear--on the subsequent date on which such written consent is filed in the court in which the action was commenced. Emphasis added.