Gessele et al v. Jack In The Box Inc., No. 3:2014cv01092 - Document 108 (D. Or. 2016)
[…] Stubblefield testified he is one of Defendant’s custodians of records, and, as such, he reviewed the electronic-acknowledgment record maintained by Defendant’s Human Resources Department. Defendant also filed a document that describes the electronicagreement process used at the time tat Diaz electronically signed the arbitration agreement. 3, Ex. AA. See Decl. of Susan Pettijohn at ¶¶ 2- Oregon law specifically permits electronic signatures to bind individuals to agreements. See, e.g., Oregon Revised Statute § 84.004(8)(“Electronic signature” means an electronic sound, symbol or process attached to or logically associated with a record and executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the record.”); Oregon Revised Statute § 84.019(1)(“A record or signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form.”). On this record the Court concludes Defendant has established Diaz signed the arbitration agreement in a legally binding and acceptable manner. 39 - OPINION AND ORDER B. Diaz is bound by the arbitration agreement.