McMichael v. Commissioner Social Security Administration, No. 3:2014cv00978 - Document 26 (D. Or. 2015)
[…] (cp)

Download PDF
McMichael v. Commissioner Social Security Administration Doc. 26 IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF OREGON KENNETH MCMICHAEL, Plaintiff, Civ. No. 3:14-cv-00978-MC OPINION AND ORDER V. CAROLYN W. COLVIN, Acting Commissioner of the Social Security Administration, Defendant. MCSHANE, Judge: Plaintiff Kenneth McMichael filed this stipulated motion for attorney fees, ECF No. 23, in the amount of$2,204.70 under the Equal Access to Justice Act (EAJA), 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d). For the reasons set forth below, plaintiff's motion, ECF No. 23, is GRANTED. Under the EAJA, this Court "shall award to a prevailing party other than the United States fees and other expenses ... incurred by that party in any civil action ... unless [this Court] finds that the position of the United States was substantially justified or that special circumstances make an award unjust." 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d)(l)(A); Meier v. Colvin, 727 F.3d 867, 870 (9th Cir. 2013). If attorney fees are appropriate, this Court must then determine whether the amount of fees requested is reasonable. See, e.g., Hensley v. Eckerhart, 461 U.S. 424,433 (1983).