VanValkenburg v. Oregon Department of Corrections, No. 3:2014cv00916 - Document 109 (D. Or. 2016)
[…] Plaintiff, on the other hand, contends Claim One is subject to the two-year personal-injury statute of limitations contained in Oregon Revised Statute § 12.110(1), and, in any event, none of Claim One is barred by the statute of limitations under Oregon’s continuing-tort doctrine. a. Applicable Statute of Limitations As noted, Defendant contends the one-year statute of limitations in § 659A.875(6) applies to Plaintiff's disability-discrimination claim under § 659A.142(5). 659A.875(6) provides: Section “Notwithstanding ORS § 30.275(9), a civil 15- AMENDED OPINION AND ORDER action under ORS § 659A.885 against a public body . . . based on an unlawful employment practice must be commenced within one year after the occurrence of the unlawful employment practice unless a complaint has been timely filed under ORS § 659A.820.” Section 659A.885, in turn, provides the cause of action for violations of § 659A.142. Accordingly, Defendant contends the one-year statute of limitations contained in § 659A.875(6) applies to Plaintiff's claim under § 659A.142. On the other hand, Plaintiff, as noted, contends the appropriate