Liu v. Portland State University et al, No. 3:2014cv00908 - Document 194 (D. Or. 2016)
[…] City Defendants move for summary judgment on Plaintiff’s claims against them on the grounds that Officer Crooker is immune from Plaintiff’s claims pursuant to Oregon Revised Statutes §§ 426.233, 426.228, and 426.355(6); Plaintiff fails to allege a claim under Monell v. Department of Social Services of City of New York, 436 U.S. 658, 691 (1978); and/or to the extent that Plaintiff has alleged a claim under Monell, Plaintiff’s claim is without merit. I. Officer Crooker is immune from Plaintiff’s claims against him. Oregon Revised Statute § 426.233 provides in pertinent part: (1)(a) A community mental health program director . . . or a designee of the director may take one of the actions listed in paragraph (b) of this subsection when the community mental health program director or designee has probable cause to believe a person: (A) Is dangerous to self or to any other person and is in need of immediate care, custody or treatment for mental illness. * * * (b) The community mental health program director or designee under the circumstances set out in paragraph (a) of this subsection may: (A) Notify a peace officer to take the person into custody and direct the officer to remove the person to a hospital or nonhospital facility approved by the Oregon Health Authority. It is undisputed that on April 20, 2012, Phariss was a designee of a community mental-health program director and authorized to 15 - OPINION AND ORDER notify a peace officer to take a person into custody and to remove the person to a facility approved by the Oregon Health Authority. It is also undisputed that Phariss issued a Director’s Hold pursuant to § 426.233(1)(b)(A). Oregon Revised Statute § 426.228(2) provides in pertinent part: A peace officer shall take a person into custody when the community mental health program director, pursuant to ORS 426.233, notifies the peace officer that the director has probable cause to believe that the person is imminently dangerous to self or to any other person. As directed by the community mental health program director, the peace officer shall remove the person to a hospital or nonhospital facility approved by the authority. Emphasis added.