J.M.O. v. Keesee et al, No. 3:2014cv00834 - Document 57 (D. Or. 2015)
[…] City of Ashland, 871 F.2d 104, 105 (9th Cir. 1989); Davis v. Harvey, 789 F.2d 1332, 1333 (9th Cir. 1986). See ORS § 12.110(1). If a person entitled to bring an action that is subject to ORS § 12.110(1) is younger than eighteen years of age when the cause of action accrues, any tolling provision recognized under state law applies in the Federal lawsuit. Wilson v. Garcia, 471 U.S. 261, 269 (1985); Emrich v. Touche Ross & Co., 846 2 – OPINION AND ORDER F.2d 1190, 1199 (9th Cir. 1988). In Oregon, the statute of limitations is tolled for persons younger than eighteen years of age. ORS § 12.160(1). However, the time for “commencing an action may not be extended . . . for more than five years, or for more than one year after the person attains 18 years of age, whichever occurs first.” ORS § 12.160(2) (emphasis added); Bonneau, 666 F.3d at 580. B. Accrual Date of Plaintiff’s Claims While State law determines the applicable statute of limitations, Federal law determines when plaintiff’s § 1983 cause of action accrues. Knox v.