Foraker v. USAA Casualty Insurance Company, No. 3:2014cv00087 - Document 567 (D. Or. 2021)
[…] The appellate court further held that this Court did not err in denying Foraker prejudgment interest on her Phase II damages. The Ninth Circuit, however, concluded that this Court erred in denying Foraker her Phase II litigation costs as consequential damages. The Ninth Circuit instructed this Court to award Foraker an additional $109,468.86, representing these damages. Regarding Foraker’s claim for Phase II attorney’s fees, the Ninth Circuit stated that “we are unable to determine whether the district court abused its ORS 742.061(1) provides, in relevant part, that “if settlement is not made within six months from the date proof of loss is filed with an insurer and an action is brought in any court of this state upon any policy of insurance of any kind or nature, and the plaintiff’s recovery exceeds the amount of any tender made by the defendant in such action, a reasonable amount to be fixed by the court as attorney’s fees shall be taxed as part of the costs of the action and any appeal thereon.” 2 PAGE 4 – OPINION AND ORDER GRANTING MOTION TO INTERVENE discretion in reducing Foraker’s requested Phase II attorneys’ fees by 75%” and thus vacated the Phase II fee award and remanded for further proceedings.