Lane v. Ingersoll-Rand Company, No. 3:2013cv01470 - Document 30 (D. Or. 2014)
[…] It is undisputed that the factual bases on which Plaintiff brings his implied warranty and negligence claims are the same as those on which Plaintiff’s products-liability claim rests. Although Plaintiff does not set out the legal basis for his products-liability claim in his Complaint, it appears Plaintiff brings that claim pursuant to Oregon Revised Statute § 30.920(1), which provides: (1) One who sells or leases any product in a defective condition unreasonably dangerous to the 14 - OPINION AND ORDER user or consumer or to the property of the user or consumer is subject to liability for physical harm or damage to property caused by that condition, if: (a) The seller or lessor is engaged in the business of selling or leasing such a product; and (b) The product is expected to and does reach the user or consumer without substantial change in the condition in which it is sold or leased.