Benson Tower Condominium Owners Association v. Victaulic Company, No. 3:2013cv01010 - Document 111 (D. Or. 2014)
[…] App. 242, 246-47 (2006); Permapost Products Co. v. Osmose, Inc., 200 Or. App. 699, 707 (2005) (noting that an implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose cannot qualify as a warranty of future performance because it is neither explicit nor future oriented). A contract need not use the term “warranty,” however, to create a warranty of future performance. Rather, the definition of express warranty includes any description of the goods, affirmation of fact, or promise that becomes part of the basis of the bargain. Hunter, 208 Or. PAGE 12 – OPINION AND ORDER App. at 246-47; see O.R.S. § 72.3130 (defining express warranty and stating that it “is not necessary to the creation of an express warranty that the seller use formal words such as ‘warrant’ or ‘guarantee’ or that the seller have a specific intention to make a warranty . . . .”). “In addition to being an express warranty, a warranty of future performance must ‘explicitly extend to future performance’ and ‘discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance.’” Hunter, 208 Or. App. at 247 (citing O.R.S. § 72.7250(2)).