A.F. et al v. Providence Health Plan, No. 3:2013cv00776 - Document 91 (D. Or. 2014)
[…] Rev. Stat. § 743A.190. Thus, specifically determining whether ABA therapy is a “medical service” that is “otherwise covered” by Providence is unnecessary.4 If the Court were to interpret “medical services,” it would find, and does find in the alternative, that ABA therapy is a medical service. Looking to the text and the context, the statute provides that a health benefit plan must cover “all medical services, including rehabilitation services, that are medically necessary and otherwise covered.” Or. Rev. Stat. § 743A.190(1). “Rehabilitation services” is defined as “physical therapy, occupational therapy or speech therapy services to restore or improve function,” but “medical services” is not explicitly defined in the statute. Or. Rev. Stat. § 743A.190(3).