A.F. et al v. Providence Health Plan, No. 3:2013cv00776 - Document 91 (D. Or. 2014)
[…] In August 2005, the State of Oregon enacted the Mental Health Parity Act (“Parity Act”), which went into effect on January 1, 2007. See Or. Laws 2005, c. 705, § 1, codified at ORS 743.556 (renumbered ORS 743A.168). The Parity Act mandated that “[a] group health insurance policy providing coverage for hospital or medical expenses” must “provide coverage for expenses arising from treatment for . . . mental or nervous conditions at the same level as, and subject to limitations no more restrictive than, those imposed on coverage or reimbursement of expenses arising from treatment for other medical conditions.” Id. This language required PacificSource to abandon its prior exclusion for PDDs in the 2006 Plan. Id. at 1233 (footnote omitted). Judge Stewart, although only in dicta, indicated that a PPD would be invalid under the Oregon Mental Health Parity Act.