A.F. et al v. Providence Health Plan, No. 3:2013cv00776 - Document 91 (D. Or. 2014)
[…] Treatment limitations include both quantitative treatment limitations, which are expressed numerically (such as 50 outpatient visits per year), and nonquantitative treatment limitations, which otherwise limit the scope or duration of benefits for treatment under a plan or coverage. (See paragraph (c)(4)(ii) of this section for an illustrative list of nonquantitative treatment limitations.) A permanent exclusion of all benefits for a particular condition or disorder, however, is not a treatment limitation for purposes of this definition. 45 C.F.R. § 146.136(a); 29 C.F.R. § 2590.712(a). Included in the regulations is an illustrative list of nonquantitative treatment limitations which include, of particular relevance, “[m]edical PAGE 23 – OPINION AND ORDER management standards limiting or excluding benefits based on medical necessity or medical appropriateness, or based on whether the treatment is experimental or investigative.” Id. Plaintiffs argue that the Federal Parity Act prohibits Providence from denying ABA therapy under the Developmental Disability Exclusion because it is a “treatment limitation” that is applicable only to mental health disorders.