A.F. et al v. Providence Health Plan, No. 3:2013cv00776 - Document 91 (D. Or. 2014)
[…] The Court thus holds that the Developmental Disability Exclusion violates Or. Rev. Stat. §743A.168. 3. Oregon Mandatory Coverage for Minors with Pervasive Developmental Disorders Act In 2007, the Oregon Legislature passed House Bill 2918, which requires health benefit plans to cover treatment of pervasive developmental disorders for children. The bill, codified as Or. Rev. Stat. § 743A.190, provides: (1) A health benefit plan, as defined in ORS 743.730, must cover for a child enrolled in the plan who is under 18 years of age and who has been diagnosed with a pervasive developmental disorder all medical services, including rehabilitation services, that are medically necessary and are otherwise covered under the plan. (2) The coverage required under subsection (1) of this section, including rehabilitation services, may be made subject to other provisions of the health benefit plan that apply to covered services, including but not limited to: (a) Deductibles, copayments or coinsurance; (b) Prior authorization or utilization review requirements; or (c) Treatment limitations regarding the number of visits or the duration of treatment. Or. Rev. Stat. § 743A.190(1) and (2). “Pervasive developmental disorder,” defined in subsection (3) of the statute, includes “autism spectrum disorder.” Or. Rev. Stat. § 743A.190(3)(b). In addition, subsection (3) defines “medically necessary” as “in accordance with the definition of medical necessity that is specified in the policy, certificate or contract for the health benefit plan PAGE 16 – OPINION AND ORDER and that applies uniformly to all covered services under the health benefit plan,” and “rehabilitation services” as “physical therapy, occupational therapy or speech therapy services to restore or improve function.” Or. Rev. Stat. § 743A.190(3)(a), (c). Plaintiffs argue that Or. Rev.