Knebel v. St. Helens Community Federal Credit Union, No. 3:2013cv00208 - Document 20 (D. Or. 2013)
[…] I agree. Pursuant to the FCUA, the National Credit Union Administration ( NCUA ) is to promulgate standard-form by-laws and federal credit unions must adopt those bylaws. See 12 U.S.C. § 17582; see also Bruns v. Nat l Credit Union Admin., 122 F.3d 1251, 1257 (9th Cir. 1997) (citing 12 U.S.C. § 1758). Here, Plaintiff s sole claim for relief alleges Defendant violated its bylaws and has refused to comply with [its] bylaws . Compl., ¶¶ 5-11. Federal courts lack subject matter jurisdiction over such claims. See Bruns v. National Credit Union Admin., 122 2 12 U.S.C. § 1758 provides: In order to simplify the organization of Federal credit unions the Board shall from time to time cause to be prepared a form of organization certificate and a form of bylaws consistent with this chapter, which shall be used by Federal credit union incorporators, and shall be supplied to them on request. 3 - OPINION & ORDER F.3d 1251, 1257 (9th Cir. 1997) (holding that the court lacked subject matter jurisdiction over plaintiff s claim that the Health Associates Federal Credit Union had violated its bylaws).