Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation v. Christensen et al, No. 3:2013cv00109 - Document 29 (D. Or. 2013)
[…] Or. Rev. Stat.§ 60.377(1). In addition, both the Business Corporations Act and the Oregon Bank Act provide that officers are entitled to rely on ce1iain information, opinions, and repmis presented by officers, employees, counsel, accountants, and so fmih, so long as the officer "reasonably believes" that the person presenting the information is competent and reliable. Or. Rev. Stat. § 707.665(1 ); See also Or. Rev. Stat. § 60.377(2). The statutes also prescribe that "[a]n officer is not acting in good faith if the officer has knowledge concerning the matter in question that makes reliance otherwise permitted by [Or. Rev. Stat.§ 707.665(1)] of this section unwarranted." Or. Rev. Stat. § 707 .665(2); See also Or. Rev. Stat. § 60.377(3). These statutory provisions plainly set fmih an ordinary negligence standard.