Shapiro v. American Bank FSB et al, No. 3:2012cv01358 - Document 42 (D. Or. 2013)
[…] Nov. 21, 2008) ("Federal courts in this district have continued applying a 7 - OPINION AND ORDER disjunctive test."); Adams v. Home Depot USA, Inc., No. 05-cv-798-ST, 2007 WL 4565163, *29 (D. Or. Dec. 19, 2007) ("this court continues to require either a show of adequate statutory remedies or a specific legislative intent to abrogate the common law, but not both"). Tuming to Shapiro's statutmy whistleblower claims, § 659A.199 makes it "an unlawful employment practice for an employer to . . . retaliate against an employee ... for the reason that the employee has in good faith reported infonnation that the employee believes is evidence of a violation of a state or federal law, rule or regulation[,]" and § 659.230 provides the same protection when an employee is reporting crimes. OR. REV. STAT. §§ 659A.l99(1) and 659A.230(1). This comi previously determined§ 659A.l99 provided an "adequate (if not better) remedy" than plaintiffs wrongful discharge claim. Duran v.