Gleason et al v. Carter et al, No. 3:2012cv01265 - Document 20 (D. Or. 2012)
[…] Assuming the above elements were or could be properly plead, plaintiffs' claim still fails as plaintiffs cannot allege justifiable reliance. Plaintiffs pleaded guilty in federal comi to knowing violations of the Lacey Act. 16 U.S. C.§§ 3372(a)(2)(A) and 3373(d)(2). Section 3373(d)(2) provides that: Any person who knowingly engages in conduct prohibited by any provision of this chapter ... and in the exercise of due care should know that the fish or wildlife or plants were taken, possessed, transpmied, or sold in violation of, or in a manner unlawful under, any underlying law, treaty or regulation shall be fined not more than $10,000, or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both. Each violation shall be a separate offense and the offense shall be deemed to have been committed not only in the district where the violation first occmTed, but also in any district in which the defendant may have taken or been in possession of the said fish or wildlife or plants. Both plaintiffs, after being advised of their rights and apprised of the elements the government would need to prove beyond a reasonable doubt, admitted that they should have known their actions were unlawful.