Konty v. Liberty Life Assurance Company of Boston et al, No. 3:2012cv00467 - Document 39 (D. Or. 2012)
[…] Defendants note Section 1132 only applies to information which such administrator is required by this subchapter to furnish[.] Id. According to defendants, the ERISA statute only authorizes penalties against a plan administrator for the failure to produce the particular plan documents specified in the statute, and not for the failure to provide documents generated during 1 The subchapter contains 29 U.S.C. §§1001-1191c. 2 The amount was raised to $110 a day on July 29, 1997. 62 Fed. Reg. 40696. Page 4 - OPINION AND ORDER a claim review. Defendants argue Section 1024 is the only provision in the referenced subchapter that requires administrators to provide documents. Section 1024 states: (4) The administrator shall, upon written request of any participant or beneficiary, furnish a copy of the latest updated summary, plan description, and the latest annual report, any terminal report, the bargaining agreement, trust agreement, contract, or other instruments under which the plan is established or operated. . . . Id. § 1024(b)(4). Defendants allegedly failed to provide documents generated in the claim review process, none of which are specified in Section 1024. Thus, defendants contend plaintiff fails to state a claim for relief. Plaintiff relies on the Department of Labor regulation specifying duties of the plan administrator in the event of an adverse benefit determination: (j) Manner and content of notification of benefit determination on review. The plan administrator shall provide a claimant with written or electronic notification of a plan s benefit determination on review. . . . In the case of an adverse benefit determination, the notification shall set forth, in a manner calculated to be understood by the claimant .... (3) A statement that the claimant is entitled to receive, upon request and free of charge, reasonable access to, and copies of, all documents, records, and other information relevant to the claimant s claim for benefits. Whether a document, record, or other information is relevant to a claim for benefits shall be determined by reference to paragraph (m)(8) of this section; .... (5) In the case of a group health plan or a plan providing disability benefits Page 5 - OPINION AND ORDER (i) If an internal rule, guideline, protocol, or other similar criterion was relied upon in making the adverse determination, either the specific rule, guideline, protocol, or other similar criterion; or a statement that such rule,