Webb v. Trailer City, Inc et al, No. 3:2011cv00747 - Document 72 (D. Or. 2018)
[…] See, e.g., Madami Int’l, LLC v. Dinli Metal Indust. Co., Ltd., 276 F. Supp. 2d 586 (S.D. Miss. 2002); Richardson v. Volkswagenwerke, A.G., 552 F. Supp. 73 (W.D. Mo. 1982); Sipes v. Am. Honda Motor Co., Inc., 608 S.W. 2d 125 (Mo. App. 1980); Porsche A.G. v. Superior Ct., 123 Cal. App. 3d 755 (1981); Low v. Bayerische Motoren Werke, A.G., 449 N.Y.S. 2d 733 (1982); Pasquale v. Genovese, 139 Vt. 346 (1981). Although none of these authorities are binding on this Court, they are, nonetheless, instructive on the issue at 16 - OPINION AND ORDER hand. As noted, § 30164 provides: “A manufacturer offering a motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment for import shall designate an agent on whom service of notices and process in administrative and judicial proceedings may be made.” The issue here is whether Congress intended an agent designated under this statute to be an agent authorized to receive service of process in a patent/trademark infringement action. § 30164 seems clear and unambiguous.