Webb v. Trailer City, Inc et al, No. 3:2011cv00747 - Document 72 (D. Or. 2018)
[…] Defendant asserts the designation of an agent pursuant to § 30164 relates to service of process by the government solely for safety-related issues pursuant to the Act and does not include service of process in civil actions between private parties. Plaintiff, however, contends the plain language of § 30164 does not limit the registered agent’s authority to receive process, and, moreover, the agent designated pursuant to the statute is a general agent of Defendant. A. 49 U.S.C. § 30164 Section 30164 provides: (a) Designating Agents.— A manufacturer offering a motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment for import shall designate an agent on whom service of notices and process in administrative and judicial proceedings may be made. The designation shall be in writing and filed with the Secretary of 13 - OPINION AND ORDER Transportation. The designation may be changed in the same way as originally made. (b) Service.— An agent may be served at the agent’s office or usual place of residence. Service on the agent is deemed to be service on the manufacturer. If a manufacturer does not designate an agent, service may be made by posting the notice or process in the office of the Secretary. Section 30164 was previously codified in 15 U.S.C. § 1399(e) and provided: (e) Designation by manufacturers offering vehicle for importation of agent for service of process. It shall be the duty of every manufacturer offering a motor vehicle or item of motor vehicle equipment for importation into the United States to designate in writing an agent upon whom service of all administrative and judicial processes, notices, orders, decisions and requirements may be made for and on behalf of said manufacturer, and to file such designation with the Secretary, which designation may from time to time be changed by like writing, similarly filed. Service of all administrative and judicial processes, notices, orders, decisions and requirements may be made upon said manufacturer by service upon such designated agent at his office or usual place of residence with like effect as if made personally upon said manufacturer, and in default of such designation of such agent, service of process, notice, order, requirement or decision in any proceeding before the Secretary or in any judicial proceeding for enforcement of this title or any standards prescribed