Coultas v. Payne et al, No. 3:2011cv00045 - Document 43 (D. Or. 2011)
[…] Both claims, for conversion and negligence, are tort claims and are governed by the Ot'egon TOli Claims Act ("OTCA"). The OTCA provides that where a tort claim is asserted against "officers, employees, or agents of a public body acting within the scope of their employment 01' duties[,]" it must be "commenced within two years after the alleged loss or injury." OR. REv. STAT. 30.265(1),30.275(9) (2009). Accordingly, regardless of whether the claim is characterized as one for negligence 01' for conversion, the statute of limitations is two years. Coultas also references ORS 12.100(1) as governing the statute of limitations for a claim arising from the unlawful deprivation of his property. ORS 12.100(1) provides: An action against a sheriff or constable upon a liability incurred by the doing of an act in an official capacity and in virtue of the office of the sheriff or constable; or by the omission of an official duty, including the nonpayment of money collected upon an execution ... shall be commenced within three years. OR. REV. STAT. 12.100(1) (2009). Accordingly, such claim would cany a statute of limitations of three years. The cOUli notes that this statute of limitations differs from the two-year statute of limitations set forth in the OTCA for tort claims brought against state officials.