Coultas v. Payne et al, No. 3:2011cv00045 - Document 183 (D. Or. 2016)
[…] Reconsideration is an "extraordinary remedy, to be used sparingly in the interests of finality and conservation of judicial resources." Kana Ente1prises, Inc., 229 F.3d at 890. Motions for reconsideration should not be frequently made or freely granted. Twentieth Century-Fox Film Corp .v. Dunnahoo, 637F.2d1338, 1341 (9th Cir. 1980). Discussion In its December 2011 Opinion, the court construed Coultas' s remaining claim for unlawful deprivation of property as a conversation claim2, and applied the three-year statute of limitation contained in ORS 12.100. That statute provides: An action against a sheriff or constable upon a liability incurred by the doing of an act in an official capacity and in virtue of the office of the sheriff or constable; or by the omission of an official duty, including the nonpayment of money collected upon an execution ... shall be commenced within three years. In its December 2011 Opinion, the court also noted that the Oregon Tott Claims Act ("OTCA") provided a two-year statute oflimitations: "Except as provided in ORS 12.120, 12.135 and 659A.875, but notwithstanding any other provision of ORS chapter 12 or other statute providing a limitation on the