Electro Scientific Industries, Inc., v. Dooley, No. 3:2010cv01564 - Document 29 (D. Or. 2011)
[…] Id. at 1046. The court then distinguished fixed amounts due under a long-standing employment contract from newly negotiated termination benefits which exceeded base salary by more than five times, bonuses and salary based on the company's financial results which had dramatically increased as a result ofthe possible securities law violations, and accrued unused salmy that was not allowed under the original employment agreement, and found only the latter qualify as "extraordinmy" payments under the statute. Id. at 1043-44. Similarly, 15 U.S.C. § 7243 requires a chief financial officer or chief operating officer to reimburse its employer for "any bonus or other incentive-based or equity-based compensation received by that person during the 12-month period following the first public issuance or filing" of a financial document which fails to comply with financial reporting requirements under federal securities and "any profits realized from the sale of securities of the issuer during that 12-month period."