Kindred v. Nooth, No. 3:2010cv00908 - Document 30 (D. Or. 2011)
[…] The Court, therefore, conducted an independent review of the record to determine whether the state courts clearly erred in the application of Jackson v. Virginia. Upon review of the record, the Court finds there is no evidence the state courts erred. Or. Rev. Stat. § 164.415 provides, in relevant part: (1) A person commits Robbery in the First Degree if the person violates ORS 164.395 and the person: * * * (b) Uses or attempts to use a dangerous weapon[;]* * * Or. Rev. Stat. § 164.405 provides: 14 - OPINION AND ORDER (1) A person commits Robbery in the Second Degree if the person violates ORS 164.395 and the person: (a) Represents by word or conduct that the person is armed with what purports to be a dangerous or deadly weapon; or (b) Is aided by another person actually present. * * * ORS 164.395 provides, in relevant part: (1) A person commits the crime of robbery in the third degree if in the course of committing or attempting to commit theft or unauthorized use of a vehicle ... the person uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person with the intent of: (a) preventing or overcoming resistance to the taking of the property or to