Davis Wine Imports, LLC v. Vina Y Bodega Estampa, S.A., No. 3:2010cv00650 - Document 48 (D. Or. 2011)
[…] Id. California also has applicable provisions governing the winding up of partnerships. For example, Corporations Code § 16803 28 OPINION AND ORDER 14 1 provides in pertinent part: 2 3 (a) After dissolution, a partner who has not dissociated may participate in winding up the partnership s business[.] 4 **** 5 (c) A person winding up a partnership s business may preserve the partnership business or property as a going concern for a reasonable time, prosecute and defend actions and proceedings, whether civil, criminal, or administrative, settle and close the partnerships business, dispose of and transfer the partnership s property, discharge the partnership s liabilities, distribute the assets of the partnership . . . settle disputes by mediation or arbitration, and perform other necessary acts. 6 7 8 9 10 Cal. Corp. Code § 16803 (a)-(c) (2006) (emphasis added); see also 11 9 Witkin Summary Cal.