Andes v. Nooth, No. 3:2010cv00142 - Document 32 (D. Or. 2011)
[…] II. Pirtle v. Morgan, 313 F.3d 1160, 1167 (9th Cir. 2002). Unargued Claims Although respondent filed a Response in which he addressed the merits of petitioner's Ground Three claim, petitioner has neither refuted these arguments nor provided the court with any kind of briefing to support this claim. The court has nevertheless reviewed petitioner's Ground Three claim on the existing record and determined that it does not entitle him to relief. See 28 U.S.C. § 2248 ("The allegations of a return to the writ of habeas corpus or of an answer to an order to show cause in a habeas corpus proceeding, if not traversed, shall be accepted as true except to the extent that the judge finds from the evidence that they are not true."); see also Silva v. Woodford, 279 F.3d 825, 835 (9th Cir. 2002) (petitioner bears the burden of proving his claims).