Davis v. Nooth, No. 3:2009cv00218 - Document 38 (D. Or. 2011)
[…] Petitioner has not demonstrated cause and prejudice to excuse his procedural default, nor has he demonstrated that failure to consider the grounds will result in a fundamental miscarriage of justice. Accordingly, habeas relief is precluded as to these grounds. II. Ground for Relief Five. Petitioner alleges that trial counsel was ineffective for failing to object to the imposition of consecutive sentences on the kidnapping counts under O.R.S. 137.123. That statute provides in relevant part: (5) The court has discretion to impose consecutive terms of imprisonment for separate convictions arising out of a continuous and uninterrupted course of conduct only if the court finds: (a) That the criminal offense for which a consecutive sentence is contemplated was not merely an incidental violation of a separate statutory provision in the course of the commission of a more serious crime but rather was an indication of 6 - OPINION AND ORDER defendant s willingness to commit more than one criminal offense; or (b) The criminal offense for which a consecutive sentence is contemplated caused or created a risk of causing greater or qualitatively different loss, injury or harm to the victim or caused or created a risk of causing loss, injury or harm to a different victim . . . . A claim of ineffective assistance of counsel requires petitioner to prove that counsel's performance fell below an objective standard of reasonableness and that there is a reasonable probability that, but for counsel's unprofessional errors, the result of the proceeding would have been